Internet Computer Mobile Games

Health Help

41658 Posts - Page 2 of 2083

Spine completely straight

I went to chiropractor today and took some x rays and found out that my spine was completely straight looking at it sideways and I was wondering if anyone can give me advice on what to do?

Has anyone tried ivermectin cream 1% (Soolantra) for rosacea?

Hi! I hope everyone is doing wonderful. So a little bit about my treatment that I currently do. I use Cetaphil cleanser and lotion (I usually get the generic versions), use Prosacea gel and metro gel 1%. I have notice that I don't get as red as I used to, and the extreme itchy skin, flaky skin and the point that the skin would bleed has all gone away. I am pretty much happy with my current treatment. However, I recently saw that invermectin cream was approved for rosacea. I was wondering if any

Sprained wrist working out

I sprained my wrist pretty bad (no swelling, but had a lot of pain while moving it) about a month ago, went to the doctor a couple days after the incident. The pain has gone down after my doctor prescribed me Ibuprofen 400mg. My doctor at first told me it was probably a swollen tendon. I was sent to get an X-Ray and bone scan. Once I got the results I was told I need to get another X-Ray done along with a CAT Scan. Because there might be ligament damage and possibly a tear, but probably not a te

fibroadenoma removal

Please help. My surgeons doesn't want to remove my breast lumps but I really want it removed. Lump's size has increased and it is painful. I didn't want to go for ultrasound from time to time so I wanted it removed. I told them that it's ok if it's deformed as long as it's healthier=removing it. But they didn't want to. Any other advice from other surgeons? Should I have it removed? My nipple has inverted last year's fall. They've found out that there's a new lump and it's a fibrocyst.

Acid Reflux / GERD Message Board

Hi! I'm new here but wanted yo join the Thread above & just didn't know how. Currently I'm on Nexium, 40gm twice a day. One int he morning & one before dinner. I understand that these type of medications do us no good. So I'm just wondering whether I can take Probiotics together with Nexium & slowly cut away Nexium.

STI from oral

I recently gave oral to a man for the first time without ejaculation. I know its possible to have ghonnorea or chlamydia from giving oral in the throat....but is it possible to have these symptoms in your own genitals if you were the one that GAVE the oral?

Bright red testicles

Hey everyone. For about 3 weeks now my testicles have been red in appearance and slightly itchy. I had some poison ivy on my feet and arms a few weeks ago so originally i thought that was what it was, but everythings back to normal except for my testicles. I want to think its a chiefing issue because the inside of the thighs where everything rubs also is affected with dry smooth red spotted areas. Also the underside of my penis where it sits on my testicles has some red on it. No bumps or anyth

newbie here :-)

hello....had some probs getting here but finally managed to get it sorted.....I hope. :. I would really hate to think that after doing all this typing ....maybe nothing I typed would be posted! Anyway, a bit about my health concerns. I was born with mild Cerebral Palsy. In 1992 I was diagnosed with lumbar spinal stenosis; had back surgery for that....a laminectomy with bone fusion (tbh I regret that one) and now also have degenerative disc disease. I think I'll stop here just to see if I can

Blood test results. Opinions? (Slight low mcv, mch...)

Hey guys/gals, I was just wondering if anyone could lend an opinion to if you think my blood test results are worrisome or not. My Doc signed it and said it was ok but once I took it home I realized I was outside of the normal ranges on a few things. Here they are: Hemoglobin 145 g/L (normal) Hematocrit 0.44 L/L (normal) WBC 8.0 e9/L (normal) RBC 5.68 e12/L (normal) MCV 77 fL (low) normal range is 80-100 fL MCH 25.5 pg (low) normal range is 27.5 - 33 pg RDW 13.4 % (normal) Platelet count 408 e9

FDA Orders Halt to Unapproved Prescription Ear Drops

Healthcare professionals may be unknowingly prescribing these otic products, as some have been around for a long time and their labels don't disclose their unapproved status. News Alerts

Neck pain after root canal

I am becoming a bit concerned and would love some advice on what to do. I had a tooth bothering me so I went to a dentist and they said I would need a root canal. I have had multiple root canals in the past by my previous dentist but recently switched to this new one so I know the procedure well. Anyway, I had the root canal done a week ago today and the normal soreness was around a day or two after the procedure..nothing to worry about but my jaw was bothering me. I have TMJ so it was expecte

Misdiagnosed as hypo, what are the side effects of stopping levoxyl

Hi all, I was diagnosed as hypothyroid about 6 months ago. I had been feeling fatigued and the doc said that my TSH level of 3.2 indicated that I needed to be treated. I began taking 88mg levoxyl. This doc has a reputation for over treating the thyroid, and other doctors I have spoken with have said that I do not need to be on it. I have felt better, but I don't think it is necessarily a result of this. My question is: is it safe for me to stop taking the meds? Will my TSH return to the 3.2 ra

High ferritin, doctors can't figure out the cause.

Hi all, My ferritin has been steadily increasing the past 2 years or so. I am an avid runner, and typically my type struggles to keep ferritin levels up. Mine was as low as 10 at one point when I was diagnosed as anemic. I began supplementing with iron but stopped once I realized my ferritin had risen to between 250-400. I have not taken any iron for about 10 months but the numbers remain the same and doctors can't figure out why. Any thoughts on what could be causing this? Iron numbers have

Testicles bright red

Hey everyone. For about 3 weeks now my testicles have been red in appearance and slightly itchy. I had some poison ivy on my feet and arms a few weeks ago so originally i thought that was what it was, but everythings back to normal except for my testicles. I want to think its a chiefing issue because the inside of the thighs where everything rubs also is affected with dry smooth red spotted areas. Also the underside of my penis where it sits on my testicles has some red on it. No bumps or anyth

birght red testicles

Hey everyone. For about 3 weeks now my testicles have been red in appearance and slightly itchy. I had some poison ivy on my feet and arms a few weeks ago so originally i thought that was what it was, but everythings back to normal except for my testicles. I want to think its a chiefing issue because the inside of the thighs where everything rubs also is affected with dry smooth red spotted areas. Also the underside of my penis where it sits on my testicles has some red on it. No bumps or anyth

Recommendations for ice therapy machine?

I will have rotator cuff surgery in two weeks and I'd love some recommendations about brands of continuous ice therapy machines. Did anyone have one that you LOVED? Also, did anyone use a CPM machine after rotator cuff surgery? My insurance company covered the rental of one after knee replacement surgery and I LOVED it (but I just hooked myself up and fell asleep to the motion.) Was it worth using one after shoulder surgery?

ALS? Very Scared

Hey everyone. About 3 months ago i started getting tingling/weakness in my left arm. I saw physical therapy and it pretty much cleared up. I went back to weight lifting with light weights. After a few weeks of lifting again I began getting sensations in my neck..range of motion in my neck was poor...hand coordination was poor..dizzy..and I was beginning to get cramping in my right leg. I went to a neuro 2 months ago. My exam was normal. He suspected an onset of MS. MRI was normal. He said, "

Otosclerosis

Can TMJ cause or lead to otosclerosis?

Possible diverticulitis after surgery?

Hello everyone, 8 days ago I had shoulder surgery and of course have been on pain medicines. As a result, they've constipated me. And despite taking stool softeners, then MiraLAX, now I'm on Senokot and I have gone very, very little. My problem is, I am having awful pain in my lower left quadrant, and am wondering if the medicine induced constipation could cause diverticulitis? I've previously been diagnosed with diverticulosis. What symptoms should I be looking for to determine if it's possib

Arboviral Disease in New Hampshire: Preparation for the 2015 Season

The greatest risk for human acquisition of arboviral diseases is between July and October. State Health Alerts

Design Apple Development Security Automobile Network Photography Health Money Travel Shopping Issues Operating systems Drivers Software Programming Tech Home Science Sport Solution